DailyAds.pk
Saved
Notices Due tomorrow

NEPRA Public Hearing: LESCO MYT Indexation & Consumer-End Tariff Adjustments for CY-2027

NEPRA Public Hearing · Islamabad · The News International,

Notice advertisement published in The News International on Thursday, 24 September 2026, listed under Islamabad. Issued by NEPRA Public Hearing. The last date printed on the advertisement is Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

Newspaper clipping: NEPRA Public Hearing: LESCO MYT Indexation & Consumer-End Tariff Adjustments for CY-2027, The News International, 24 Sep 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · The News International · 24 Sep 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA) has scheduled a public hearing on the adjustment/indexation request filed by Lahore Electric Supply Company Limited (LESCO) for indexation of Multi Year Tariff (MYT) components for Calendar Year (CY) 2027 and other adjustments in the consumer-end tariff. Interested stakeholders are invited to review the proposed component amounts and attend or submit comments.

DescriptionDistribution of Power (DOP)Supply of Power (SOP)Total (DOP + SOP)
Power Purchase Price-646,629646,629
Pay & Allowances30,6782,98633,664
Post‑Retirement Benefit22,7152,21124,926
Repair & Maintenance2,9462873,233
Travelling Allowances75874832
Vehicle Maintenance2,3332272,560
Other O&M Expenses3,3993313,730
Total A&O&M Cost62,8296,11668,945
Depreciation6,9476767,624
Return on Rate / ROR14,9521,45616,408
Other Income(11,164)(1,087)(12,251)
Subtotal10,735(411)10,325
Total Margin73,5645,70579,270
PPA (including PPMC fee)-32,78332,783
Requested Revenue (including PPMC fee)73,564685,118758,682

Hearing details
Date: 2026-10-14 (Wednesday)
Time: 02:00 PM
Venue: NEPRA Tower, Ataturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad; participation also via Zoom.
Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86452705781 (Meeting ID: 864 5270 5781)

All interested and affected parties may submit written or oral comments or objections as permissible under the law. Copies of the Act, Rules, Regulations and the request filed by LESCO are available on NEPRA's website. Written communications and submissions should be addressed to:

Wasim Anwar Bhinder
Registrar, NEPRA
NEPRA Tower, Ataturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad
Phone: 051-2013200 | Fax: 051-2600021 | Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.nepra.org.pk

Published in The News International on Thursday, 24 September 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

The News International · 24 Sep 2026
Fit