DailyAds.pk
Saved
Notices Due tomorrow

NEPRA Hearing Notice — GEPCO MYT Indexation & Tariff Adjustment (Hearing: 2026-10-14)

NEPRA Hearing Notice · Islamabad · Dunya,

Notice advertisement published in Dunya on Friday, 25 September 2026, listed under Islamabad. Issued by NEPRA Hearing Notice. The last date printed on the advertisement is Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

Newspaper clipping: NEPRA Hearing Notice — GEPCO MYT Indexation & Tariff Adjustment (Hearing: 2026-10-14), Dunya, 25 Sep 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · Dunya · 25 Sep 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

Issuer: National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA). Purpose: Hearing on Gujranwala Electric Power Company Limited (GEPCO)'s filed request for indexation of Multi Year Tariff (MYT) components and other adjustments in consumer-end tariff for calendar year (CY) 2027. Interested/affected parties may submit written/comments/objections and attend the hearing.

Hearing details:

  • Date: Wednesday, 2026-10-14
  • Time: 03:30 PM
  • Venue: NEPRA Tower, Islamabad & via Zoom
  • Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88390777403 (Meeting ID: 883 9077 403)

Submission and documents: Copies of the Act, Rules, Regulations and GEPCO's requests are available on the NEPRA website. Written comments/objections should be submitted as permissible under relevant law. For further information contact the Registrar NEPRA.

Contact:

  • Registrar NEPRA: Wasim Anwer Bhinder
  • NEPRA Tower, Attaturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad
  • Phone: 051-2013200
  • Fax: 051-26000221
  • Email: [email protected]

Summary of GEPCO's CY 2027 MYT component amounts (Rs. in Million):

Description Distribution of Power (DOP) Supply of Power (SOP) Total (DOP + SOP)
Pay & Allowances14,8264,94219,768
Post-Retirement Benefit9,3893,13012,519
O&M Cost5,0841,5196,602
Total O&M Cost29,2999,59138,889
Depreciation5,7541175,872
RORB12,58625712,843
Other Income(1,400)(3,267)(4,667)
Total16,940(2,893)14,048
Total Margin46,2386,69752,936
PYA (including PPMC fee)-16,95816,958
O&M cost as per DIP directions47525500
Requested Revenue (Excluding PPP)46,71323,68070,394

Notes: All interested/affected parties are invited to attend and present written or oral comments as per NEPRA procedures. Further procedural details and copies of submissions are available on the NEPRA website.

Published in Dunya on Friday, 25 September 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

Dunya · 25 Sep 2026
Fit