DailyAds.pk
Saved
Notices Due tomorrow

NEPRA Hearing Notice — GEPCO Indexation & MYT Adjustments for CY 2027 (Hearing: 2026-10-14)

NEPRA Hearing Notice · Islamabad · Dunya,

Notice advertisement published in Dunya on Thursday, 24 September 2026, listed under Islamabad, Pakistan. Issued by NEPRA Hearing Notice. The last date printed on the advertisement is Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

Newspaper clipping: NEPRA Hearing Notice — GEPCO Indexation & MYT Adjustments for CY 2027 (Hearing: 2026-10-14), Dunya, 24 Sep 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · Dunya · 24 Sep 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

Issuer: National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA). Purpose: Hearing on Gujranwala Electric Power Company Limited (GEPCO) request for indexation of Multi Year Tariff (MYT) components for CY 2027 and other adjustments in the consumer end tariff and GEPCO’s notified MYT and adjustments/indexation request of tariff components.

Key hearing details:

ItemDetails
DateWednesday, 2026-10-14
Time03:30 pm
VenueNEPRA Tower, Attaturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad and via Zoom
Online participationZoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88390777403 — Meeting ID: 883 9077 7403
How to participate or objectInterested/affected parties may submit written comments/objections or participate via the hearing. NEPRA website contains related Acts, Rules, Regulations and GEPCO submissions.
ContactWasim Anwar Bhinder, Registrar NEPRA. Phone: 051-2013200. Fax: 051-2600021. Email: [email protected]

Published financial figures (Rs. in million) for Calendar Year 2027 as presented by GEPCO:

DescriptionDistribution of Power (DOP)Supply of Power (SOP)Total (DOP + SOP)
Pay & Allowances14,8264,94219,768
Post-Retirement Benefit9,3893,13012,519
O&M cost5,0841,5196,602
Total O&M Cost29,2999,59138,889
Depreciation5,7541175,872
RORB12,58625712,843
Other income(1,400)(3,267)(4,667)
Total16,940(2,893)14,048
Total Margin46,2386,69752,936
PYA (including PPMC fee)-16,95816,958
O&M cost as per DIP directions47525500
Requested Revenue (Excluding PPP)46,71323,68070,394

All communications and submissions should be addressed to the Registrar NEPRA. Relevant documents and regulations are available at www.nepra.org.pk.

Published in Dunya on Thursday, 24 September 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

Dunya · 24 Sep 2026
Fit