DailyAds.pk
Saved
Notices Due in 2 days

NEPRA Hearing Notice — HESCO Indexation & CY2027 Tariff Components (Hearing on 2026-10-15)

NEPRA Hearing Notice · Islamabad · Jang,

Notice advertisement published in Jang on Sunday, 27 September 2026, listed under Islamabad. Issued by NEPRA Hearing Notice. The last date printed on the advertisement is Thursday, 15 October 2026.

Newspaper clipping: NEPRA Hearing Notice — HESCO Indexation & CY2027 Tariff Components (Hearing on 2026-10-15), Jang, 27 Sep 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · Jang · 27 Sep 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

Issuer: National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA). Purpose: Hearing on Hyderabad Electric Supply Company Limited's (HESCO) adjustment/indexation request for multi-year tariff (MYT) components and other tariff adjustments for calendar year (CY) 2027. HESCO has filed notifications/requested tariff component adjustments; NEPRA has fixed a hearing for stakeholders to participate and submit written comments as per law.

Hearing details

Date2026-10-15 (Thursday)
VenueNEPRA Tower, Islamabad and via Zoom
Zoom Meeting ID879 3131 9961
Online participationZoom link provided by NEPRA (link on request / via NEPRA)

Key financial components submitted by HESCO for CY2027 (amounts shown in Rs. Million):

DescriptionDistribution of Power (DOP)Supply of Power (SOP)Total (DOP + SOP)
Pay & Allowances10,5751,53312,108
Post‑Retirement Benefit5,8285796,407
Repair & Maintenance2,514552,569
Travelling Allowances39962461
Vehicle Maintenance414138552
Other Expenses5975781,175
Total O&M Cost20,3272,94523,272
Depreciation6,432266,457
RORB33,0461133,057
Other Income(1,383)(537)(1,936)
Total Margin58,4212,40960,830
Working Capital(357)(548)(905)
Power Purchase Price (SOP)165,948165,948

Participation & submissions: All interested or affected parties may attend the hearing in person or via Zoom and may submit written comments/objections as permitted under the law. Copies of the Act, Rules, Regulations and HESCO’s requests are available at NEPRA’s website. Written comments and representations should be submitted to NEPRA as instructed on the NEPRA website.

Contacts: Registrar NEPRA — Wasim Bhinder. NEPRA address: NEPRA Tower, Attaturk Avenue (East), G‑5/1, Islamabad. Phone: 051‑2013200. Email: [email protected]. NEPRA website: https://www.nepra.org.pk

Published in Jang on Sunday, 27 September 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

Questions about this notice

What is the last date for this notice?
The advertisement prints Thursday, 15 October 2026.
Which newspaper published this notice?
Jang, in the edition of Sunday, 27 September 2026.
Which city is this notice for?
Islamabad — the location listed for this advertisement.
How do I respond to this notice?
Follow the instructions printed in the clipping; the advertiser’s own page is linked from this one. Applications are not submitted through this page.
Jang · 27 Sep 2026
Fit