DailyAds.pk
Saved
Tenders Closes 18 Nov 2026

QESCO Invitation for Bids — Procurement of 7,957 Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) (EPC‑QESCO‑APMS‑001)

QESCO Invitation for Bids · Quetta · Dawn,

Tender advertisement published in Dawn on Wednesday, 14 October 2026, listed under Quetta. Issued by QESCO Invitation for Bids. The last date printed on the advertisement is Wednesday, 18 November 2026.

Newspaper clipping: QESCO Invitation for Bids — Procurement of 7,957 Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) (EPC‑QESCO‑APMS‑001), Dawn, 14 Oct 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · Dawn · 14 Oct 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

Issuer: Quetta Electric Supply Company (QESCO) Project Management Unit (PMU) on behalf of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Project: Second Power Distribution Strengthening Project (PDSP‑2) financed by the Asian Development Bank (Loan No. 60043‑001‑PAK). Contract No.: EPC‑QESCO‑APMS‑001. Purpose: Design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, configuration, integration, testing, commissioning and warranty of 7,957 Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) including Head End System (HES), Meter Data Collection (MDC), communication infrastructure, training and associated services.

Total APMS required: 7,957 across seven lots/divisions. Bidding is open to bidders from ADB‑eligible countries. Bidders must meet experience requirements including participation in at least two (2) comparable contracts over the last seven (7) years, each with bidder participation value exceeding US$50.00 million (or equivalent), and with systems in commercial operation for at least one (1) year prior to the bid submission deadline. Evaluation: Merit Point Criteria with weightings — Technical 70% and Cost 30%. Bids must include Bid Security or Bid‑Securing Declaration as described in the bidding documents.

Lot Division No. of 11 kV Feeders 25 kVA 50 kVA 100 kVA 200 kVA Total APMS Required
Lot‑ICity Division142244023952161,237
Lot‑IIZarghoon Division271566144472781,495
Lot‑IIISariab Division354271,0498413522,669
Lot‑IVSibi Division16176329253147905
Lot‑VNaseerabad Division16167313242140862
Lot‑VIGwadar Division8279318481385
Lot‑VIITurbat Division64818215420404
Total1221,2113,0132,4641,2697,957

Key dates and procedures:

  • Bid submission deadline: 2026-11-18 at 11:00 AM (Pakistan Standard Time).
  • Pre‑bid meeting: 2026-10-29 at 11:00 AM at the Office of the Chief Engineer (Development), PMU QESCO, QESCO Headquarters, Zarghoon Road, Quetta Cantt.
  • Bids will be opened promptly after the submission deadline in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend. Late bids will be rejected.

How to obtain bidding documents and fees:

  • Bidding documents are available in English. Eligible bidders should request documents for the Procurement of Plant – Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 7,957 Nos. APMS on 25 kVA, 50 kVA, 100 kVA and 200 kVA distribution transformers on EPC/turnkey basis.
  • Non‑refundable document fee: PKR 10,000 or USD equivalent payable by cashier's cheque, pay order, demand draft in favor of Finance Director QESCO Misc. Collection A/C (0002297900241003) HBL CEO QESCO (Revenue Collection), or by cash deposit. Additional postage/express courier fee: PKR 3,000 for domestic delivery; USD 150 for overseas delivery.
  • Bids must be delivered to the address specified by the PMU (see contact below) on or before the stated deadline, together with required bid security/declaration.

Contact for information and inspection of bidding documents:

Chief Engineer (Development), PMU QESCO, Project Management Unit (PMU), QESCO Headquarters, Zarghoon Road, Quetta Cantt.
Telephone: +92‑081‑9201750
Facsimile: +92‑081‑9201628
E‑mail: [email protected]

Additional information: Open competitive bidding will follow ADB's Single‑Stage: Two‑Envelope procedure. Detailed eligibility, qualification, contract conditions and evaluation criteria are described in the bidding documents. Bidding documents are also available via PPRA and QESCO websites and through the e‑procurement portal.

Websites: www.ppra.org.pk, www.qesco.com.pk, and https://eprocure.gov.pk.

Published in Dawn on Wednesday, 14 October 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

Questions about this tender

What is the last date for this tender?
The advertisement prints Wednesday, 18 November 2026.
Which newspaper published this tender?
Dawn, in the edition of Wednesday, 14 October 2026.
Which city is this tender listed under?
Quetta. That is the city recorded for this advertisement — taken from the notice where it names a place, and otherwise from the newspaper edition it appeared in.
How do I respond to this tender?
Follow the instructions printed in the clipping; the advertiser’s own page is linked from this one. Applications are not submitted through this page.
Dawn · 14 Oct 2026
Fit